Friday, December 5, 2008

AHHHHHHHH!!! Ok I am a little excited;D My wedding rehearsal is tonight and I get to have a mani-pedi today! lol. Almost all of the wedding party is here, a few will arrive at midnight tonight. I hope they don't fall asleep in the wedding! (nah I am sure they will be fine).

Right now I am sitting on the bed in my pjs blogging and wrapping gifts for the wedding party. My sister Scarlett and 3 soon to be nieces are in my living room asleep lol. We stayed up pretty late last night:) It is nice to see all of Josh's family here where I live...I am used to traveling a long ways to see them. And I finally got to meet my cousin Laura's baby Londyn...she is so cute! Sweetest baby ever!

I had a lovely bridal luncheon at a local tea room yesterday:) It was very nice and I really enjoyed it!

So I will sign off now and next time I blog I will officially be Mrs. Emily Rushton:D

Wednesday, November 19, 2008

Thanksgiving is next week!! Wow, the year has really flown by! This will be Josh's 1st Thanksgiving away from the college in 4 yrs. So I asked what he looked forward to in the meal....and his number one was pumpkin pie! Uhoh...... I don't recall seeing that dessert at any family holiday or function lol. So I have set myself to the task of making a pumpkin pie for Josh this year (my 1st attempt). I did some research online and found a great recipe website-

It allows me to set a profile and save recipes I am interested in so that I can always come back to them. Also, very cool budget and quick fix recipes.

So hopefully this pie will turn out great but overall I am looking forward to Thanksgiving!

Monday, November 17, 2008's official...I am OLD! haha jk :) No, yesterday I turned 21! I can legally do everything that I have no desire for...smoking and alcohol lol. Most people think I am about 14 yrs old though! Ahhhh! I know I will appreciate my baby face eventually.

19 days until Josh and I are hitched! Woohoo! lol Things are going pretty well right now, Josh has a night job which he likes because it will allow him to keep up with his handyman business during the day. There is also a possibility that we may be flying out to Arizona and driving a truck back to Alabama at the end of December. Josh needs a truck for his business and I think road trips are fun!
But we will see how things work out :)

Hope everyone has a lovely week!

Monday, November 10, 2008

Well it is after midnight that means 26 days till the wedding! :D We got alot of details worked out now and are working on final lists. Although I think I will spend an eternity doing thank you notes lol.

Josh's business seems to be going well! He owns Brooke Construction Services which keeps him busy giving people estimates on handy man and odd jobs most people don't have time for or know how to do. If you want more info leave me a message!

I had my bridal portraits last Friday...they were so much fun!! I had my hair and makeup done and then the pics were taken by William Bunce of Creopix. I had them at the Bragg Mitchell Mansion- . This is where the wedding reception is going to take place. After all of the traditional pics, the photographer asked me to put on my ballet pointe shoes and have fun doing some artistic shots leaping through the air in my wedding dress and ballet shoes LOL. There are some great shots and I had a great time. I will post some of the pics after the wedding...just incase Josh looks at my blog...he can't see the dress yet:o

Thursday, October 30, 2008

I have been told that a good blogger post everyday...haha oh well:P I will blog when I feel inspired to! Today is the only day this week that I don't really have to rush yay! Although I should be cleaning but I will get to that in a minute;)

Tomorrow is Reformation Day! Josh and I will be going to a party in period costumes lol. I am looking forward to it. Before the party though, I have to work and get my nails done for the USMC Birthday ball on Saturday!! It is my 1st one to got to and I am excited and nervous. It is a very formal event and has a long ceremony. But I am looking forward to it:D I would like to meet local USMC girlfriends, fiancees, and wives.

We are trying to pull together all of the wedding details!! This is taking quite a bit of time and energy. We did get the invitations in finally and lots of addressing. Oh, and I am trying to finish thank you notes too lol. So far only 2 groomsman have sent in their measurements!!:P Hopefully I can convince the others to send theirs in too. Because the tuxedo shop won't stop calling me LOL even though the deadline is Nov. 20th. But we are really excited with all of Josh's family and friends coming in from out of town. Most of mine are live here:)

YAY ONLY 38 DAYS!!!...just thought I would mention that;) hehe

Monday, October 27, 2008

Quick note

Ok.....just so everyone who reads this will know I won't say anything about my fiancee Josh and the Marine Corps that would in anyway endanger him or his unit. I will only refer to the USMC in general.

This was just a quick note after teaching a ballet class and now I am about to take my sister Scarlett to the string orchestra rehearsal.

Tata for now!

Newborn Blogger mom is always telling me about the blogs she loves reading online. So I may be horrible at english and maybe even spelling at times lol, but I am going to give it a try. My life is never boring! I will try to be a faithful blogger!

My wedding is on December 6th of this year:D 40 days to be exact lol. My fiancee is in the United States Marine Corps Reserves and most likely will be going into alot of active duty the next 2 years.

But I will do more of this later.....Bye y'all!